Managed Ethernet Switch / Redundant-Ring Fiber Optic Converter (Industrial / Multi-Mode / SC)

MSW-1208 (MM/SC)

  •    In Stock

- Instant Volume Discounts.
- FREE Worldwide Shipping / Optional Express Shipping
- Require a Custom Solution? Contact us now.


Details

The MSW-1208 (MM/SC) is a rugged, fanless, industrial-grade, layer 2, managed 10/100M Ethernet switch and fiber optic media converter that supports daisy-chain or redundant-ring network topology. The MSW-1208 supports up to 255 fiber nodes, and each fiber node can extend the 10/100M Ethernet’s distance to 25 miles (40km) for single-mode converters and cables, or 1.2 miles (2km) for multi-mode converters and cables. Depending on the site situation, the MSW-1208 can be configured as a daisy-chain or a self-healing/redundant-ring network. When configured as a ring network, the built-in self-healing feature allows data to be transmitted clockwise or counterclockwise. Therefore, failure of any individual converter will not affect other devices located on the same ring, making the entire data network more robust and reliable. The unit also features redundant power supplies and power alarm outputs for uninterrupted system performance and easy maintenance. The MSW-1208 runs on a light-speed fiber backbone inherently resistant to radio and electrical interference, such as EMI/RFI, transient surges and ground loops. It overcomes the limitations of a conventional point-to-point fiber network and dramatically expands the Ethernet data network in terms of distance, flexibility, and reliability. The MSW-1208 (MM/SC) comes with SC connectors for fiber optic links, and it accepts a wide range of industrial DC input (from 12V to 48V DC). The product can be mounted directly on a DIN Rail, without a need of using any unsecured DIN-Rail brackets or adapters.

CommFront's products quality is ensured by our ISO-9001 quality control system (Cert No. SG12/04213, strictly certified by SGS), and we back our high-quality products with a 5-year replacement warranty and a 30-day risk-free money-back guarantee.

Features

  • Rugged industrial-grade 10/100M Managed Ethernet Switch and Fiber Optic Converter.
  • Daisy-chain or self-healing/redundant-ring network (recovery time < 15ms).
  • Managed 10/100M Ethernet switch (layer 2) with 6 nos. of RJ45 Ethernet ports and 2 nos. of full-duplex Fiber Optic ports.
  • Designed for harsh industrial environments (DIN-Rail mounting).
  • Supports VLAN, QoS, STP/RSTP, IGMP, GMRP, SNMP, Port Mirroring, and other network protocols.
  • Manageable via Console, SNMP, Web, and CLI.
  • Supports MDI and MDI-X auto-crossover.
  • Supports up to 255 fiber nodes with ST, SC or FC fiber optic connectors.
  • Full redundant power supply.
  • Link down/broadcast storm/power failure alarm output.
  • Operating temperature: -40ºF to 185ºF (-40ºC to 85ºC).
  • Surface Mount Technology manufactured to RoHS and ISO-9001 standards.
  • Compliance: CE, FCC.
  • 5-Year manufacturer’s warranty.

Specifications

Part Number: MSW-1208 (MM/SC)
Compatibility: IEEE802.3; IEEE802.3u; IEEE802.3x; IEEE802.1ab; IEEE802.1d; IEEE802.1w; IEEE802.1q; IEEE802.1p; IEEE802.1x
Power Source: 12 to 48 VDC/Less than 8W
Ethernet Switch Type: Managed/Layer 2 (switching delay<5us, ring recovery time<15ms)
MAC Table: 4K
VLAN: 4096
QoS: 4 levels
Supported Protocols:
STP/RSTP, IGMP, GMRP, Port Mirroring, SNMP, Web, CLI
Protection: Broadcast storm; Power overload; Reversed power polarity
Wavelength: 1310nm
Usable Fiber Optic Cables: Single-mode: 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125, 10/125µm;
Multi-mode: 50/125, 62.5/125µm
Maximum Number of Fiber Nodes: 255
Distance (Fiber): Single-mode: 25 miles (40km) per fiber node;
Multi-mode: 1.2 miles (2km) per fiber node
Distance (Ethernet): 328ft (100m)
Connectors (Ethernet): 6x RJ45
Connectors (Fiber Links): 4x ST, 4x SC, or 4x FC Connectors
Connectors (Console - RS232): 1x RJ45
Connectors (Power): 6-way terminal block (2x V1 power, 2x V2 power, 2x Alarm)
Dimensions (H x W x D): 6.1 x 4.7 x 2.1 in (154 x 120 x 53 mm) - excluding fiber optic connectors
Weight: 1.5 lb (700 g)
Operating Temperature: -40ºF to 185ºF (-40ºC to 85ºC)
Operating Humidity: 5% to 95% RH (no condensation)

 

 

Downloads
Compliances

Safety

Safety

WORLD-CLASS TESTING LABS

CommFront products are strictly certified by SGS and/or TUV - the Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratories [NRTLs] in North America (approved by OSHA) and the Notified Bodies in the European Union. Learn More

Quality

Quality

DESIGNED & MANUFACTURED TO ISO STANDARDS

CommFront products are designed and manufactured to ISO 9001 standards. Our quality control system is strictly certified by SGS (Cert No. SG12/04213). Learn More

Warranty

Warranty

100% SATISFACTION

CommFront products have been proven to be reliable. We back our high-quality products with a 5-year replacement warranty and a 30-day risk-free money-back guarantee. Learn More

We Also Recommend

USW-1206 (MM/ST)

Unmanaged Ethernet Switch / Daisy-Chain and Star Fiber Optic Converter (Industrial / Multi-Mode / ST)

$247.95

USW-1206 (MM/SC)

Unmanaged Ethernet Switch / Daisy-Chain and Star Fiber Optic Converter (Industrial / Multi-Mode / SC)

$247.95

USW-1206 (SM/ST)

Unmanaged Ethernet Switch / Daisy-Chain and Star Fiber Optic Converter (Industrial / Single-Mode / ST)

$277.95