10 / 100M Ethernet to Fiber Optic Media Converter (Industrial / MultiMode / SC)

FBR-Ethernet-2 (MM/SC)

  •    In Stock

Buy other quantities or require a custom solution? Contact us now.


Details

The FBR-Ethernet-2 (MM / SC) is a multi-mode (MM), rugged, industrial-grade 10 / 100M Ethernet to fiber optic media converter, which provides one channel for media conversion between 10 / 100BaseTX and 100BaseFX. Besides the capability of long distance data transmission and the large carrying capacity, fiber lines are inherently resistant to EMI / RFI, lightning, transient surges and ground loops; therefore, they are ideal for data communications surrounded by heavy electrical or radio interference.

This industrial Ethernet-to-Fiber-Optic converter operates within a temperature range of -40ºF to 185ºF (-40ºC to 85ºC), and features 600W surge protection and 15kV ESD static protection. It features auto-negotiation for half or full-duplex and 10 or 100Mbps data rates, and supports MDI (straight-through) and MDIX (crossover) cables, therefore, no DIP switch, jumper settings or software drivers are required, making the unit a highly reliable and truly plug-and-play device. The FBR-Ethernet-2 (MM / SC) comes with SC connectors for fiber optic links and can extend the 10 / 100M Ethernet distance to 3 miles (5 km). Thanks to the professional and unique casing design, the product can be mounted directly on a wall, panel or DIN Rail, without a need of using any unsecured DIN-Rail or wall-mount brackets. A separate external power supply is included in the package.

Features

  • Industrial 10 / 100M Ethernet to fiber optic converter.
  • Converts 10 or 100M Ethernet to Optical Fiber Signals and vice versa.
  • Transmits 10 / 100M Ethernet data over a long distance through fiber opitc cables (multi-mode: 3 miles or 5 km).
  • External 9 to 30V DC powered (included).
  • Industrial grade enclosed in a rugged, rustless ABS housing.
  • Direct DIN-Rail (Rack) or Wall / Panel mounting without using unsecured brackets.
  • Auto-negotiation of speed and duplex mode on TX port.
  • Auto-MDIX on TX port.
  • Store-and-forward mechanism.
  • LED indications.
  • Multi-mode with SC connectors.
  • Supports a wide range of fiber optic cables.
  • Operating temperature: -40ºF to 185ºF (-40ºC to 85ºC).
  • Built-in 600W surge protection, 15kV static protection and circuit protection.
  • Surface Mount Technology manufactured to RoHS and ISO-9001 standards.
  • Safety: Strictly certified by TUV (Cert No. SG-CE-100005; SG-FCC-100002).
  • 5-year manufacturer's warranty.

Specifications

Part Number: FBR-Ethernet-2
Compatibility: IEEE802.3 10Base-T; IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
Power Source: 9 to 30V DC (External AC to DC power adapter included)
External AC/DC Power Adapter: 9V DC / 500mA (Input: 100~240V AC 50/60Hz, US type A plug)
Features: Auto-negotiation for half / full-duplex and 10 / 100M on TX port; Auto-MDIX on TX port
Switching Method: Store-and-forward
Speed: 10BaseT: 10 / 20Mbps for half / full-duplex;
100BaseT: 100 / 200Mbps for half / full-duplex
Wavelength: 1310nm
Output Power (Fiber): Single-Mode: -8dBm(Min); -7dBm(Typical); -5dBm(Max)
Multi-Mode: -15dBm(Min); -10dBm(Typical); -8dBm(Max)
Sensitivity (Fiber): Single-Mode: -35dBm; Multi-Mode: -34dBm
Usable Fiber Optic Cables: Multi-mode: 50 / 125, 62.5 / 125µm
Single-mode: 8.3 / 125, 8.7 / 125, 9 / 125, 10 / 125µm
Distance (Ethernet): 10BaseT: Cat. 3, 4, 5 up to 328ft (100m);
100BaseT: Cat. 5 up to 328ft (100m)
Distance (Fiber Lines): Multi-mode: 3 miles (5 km);
Single-mode: 12.4 miles (20km)
Connectors (Ethernet/Power): RJ45 (Female) / Terminal Block (9-way)
Connectors (Fiber Links): 2x ST, 2x SC or 2x FC Connector
Surge protection: 600W
Electro-Static Discharge (ESD): Up to 15kV
Dimensions (H x W x D): ST: 4.9 x 2.9 x 1.3 in (125 x 73 x 33 mm)
SC: 4.7 x 2.9 x 1.3 in (120 x 73 x 33 mm)
FC: 4.6 x 2.9 x 1.3 in (117 x 73 x 33 mm)
Weight: ST: 4.6 oz (130 g) / SC: 4.6 oz (129 g) / FC: 4.6 oz (129 g)
Operating Temperature: -40ºF to 185ºF (-40ºC to 85ºC)
Operating Humidity: Up to 90% RH (no condensation)

Downloads
Compliances

Safety

Safety

WORLD-CLASS TESTING LABS

CommFront products are strictly certified by SGS and/or TUV - the Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratories [NRTLs] in North America (approved by OSHA) and the Notified Bodies in the European Union. Learn More

Quality

Quality

DESIGNED & MANUFACTURED TO ISO STANDARDS

CommFront products are designed and manufactured to ISO 9001 standards. Our quality control system is strictly certified by SGS (Cert No. SG12/04213). Learn More

Warranty

Warranty

100% SATISFACTION

CommFront products have been proven to be reliable. We back our high-quality products with a 5-year replacement warranty and a 30-day risk-free money-back guarantee. Learn More

We Also Recommend

FBR-Ethernet-2 (MM/ST)

10 / 100M Ethernet to Fiber Optic Media Converter (Industrial / MultiMode / ST)

$84.95

FBR-Ethernet-2 (MM/FC)

10 / 100M Ethernet to Fiber Optic Media Converter (Industrial / MultiMode / FC)

$84.95

FBR-Ethernet-2 (SM/ST)

10 / 100M Ethernet to Fiber Optic Media Converter (Industrial / SingleMode / ST)

$94.95