Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet Switch / Fiber Optic Converter (Industrial / SFP)

USW-2203 (SFP)

  •    In Stock

- Instant Volume Discounts.
- FREE Worldwide Shipping / Optional Express Shipping
- Require a Custom Solution? Contact us now.


Details

The USW-2203 (SFP) is a rugged, fanless, industrial-grade, unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet switch to fiber optic media converter that provides one channel for media conversion between 10/100/1000M Ethernet and 1000M fiber optic links. The USW-2203 (SFP) works in pair (point to point) and it runs on a light-speed fiber backbone inherently resistant to radio and electrical interference, such as EMI/RFI, transient surges, and ground loops. Depending on the fiber cable and the type of SFP module used, a single-mode media converter can extend the 10/100/1000M Ethernet’s distance to 12.4/25/37/50/62/75 miles (or 20/40/60/80/100/120 km), while a multi-mode media converter can extend the 10/100/1000M Ethernet’s distance to 0.3 miles (0.55 km). The USW-2203 (SFP) is a plug and play unit featuring auto-negotiation for 10, 100 or 1000M data rates, it also supports MDI (straight-through) and MDI-X (auto-crossover), no DIP switch or jumper settings are required. The product can be mounted directly on a DIN Rail, without a need of using any unsecured DIN-Rail brackets or adapters.

CommFront's products quality is ensured by our ISO-9001 quality control system (Cert No. SG12/04213, strictly certified by SGS), and we back our high-quality products with a 5-year replacement warranty and a 30-day risk-free money-back guarantee.

Features

  • Rugged industrial-grade Unmanaged Gigabit Ethernet switch to fiber optic media converter.
  • Designed for harsh industrial environments (DIN-Rail mounting).
  • Transmit 10/100/1000M Ethernet data over long distance through fiber optic links (single-mode: 12.4/25/37/50/62/75 miles or 20/40/60/80/100/120 km; multi-mode: 0.3 miles or 550 m).
  • 2x Gigabit RJ45 ports for 10/100/1000M Ethernet (auto-negotiation).
  • 1x Gigabit SFP port (Note: SFP module to be ordered separately).
  • Plug and play, no DIP switch or jumper settings are required.
  • Supports Auto-Negotiation, MDI and MDI-X auto-crossover.
  • Protects against overload current and reversed power polarity.
  • Protects against broadcast storm.
  • Operating temperature: -40ºF to 185ºF (-40ºC to 85ºC).
  • Surface Mount Technology manufactured to RoHS and ISO-9001 standards.
  • Compliance: CE, FCC.
  • 5-Year manufacturer’s warranty.

Specifications

Part Number: USW-2203 (SFP)
Compatibility: IEEE802.3; IEEE802.3u; IEEE802.3x; IEEE802.3ab; IEEE802.3z
Power Source: 12 to 48 VDC/Less than 3.5W
Ethernet Switch Type: Unmanaged/Layer 2 (switching delay<5us)
MAC Table: 1K
Protection: Broadcast storm; Overload current; Reversed power polarity
Wavelength: 850nm (Multi-Mode); 1310nm (Single-Mode); 1550 (Single-Mode)
Usable Fiber Optic Cables: Single-mode: 8.3/125, 8.7/125, 9/125, 10/125µm;
Multi-mode: 50/125, 62.5/125µm
Maximum Number of Fiber Nodes: 255
Distance (Fiber): Single-mode: 12.4/25/37/50/62/75 miles (20/40/60/80/100/120 km); Multi-mode: 0.3 miles (550 m)
Distance (Ethernet): 328ft (100m)
Connectors (Ethernet): 2x RJ45
Connectors (Fiber Links): 1x SFP
Connectors (Power): 2-way terminal block
Dimensions (H x W x D): 5.1x4.1x1.7 in (129x104x43 mm)
Weight: 0.9 lb (424 g)
Operating Temperature: -40ºF to 185ºF (-40ºC to 85ºC)
Operating Humidity: 5% to 95% RH (no condensation)

 

 

Downloads
Compliances

Safety

Safety

WORLD-CLASS TESTING LABS

CommFront products are strictly certified by SGS and/or TUV - the Nationally Recognized Testing Laboratories [NRTLs] in North America (approved by OSHA) and the Notified Bodies in the European Union. Learn More

Quality

Quality

DESIGNED & MANUFACTURED TO ISO STANDARDS

CommFront products are designed and manufactured to ISO 9001 standards. Our quality control system is strictly certified by SGS (Cert No. SG12/04213). Learn More

Warranty

Warranty

100% SATISFACTION

CommFront products have been proven to be reliable. We back our high-quality products with a 5-year replacement warranty and a 30-day risk-free money-back guarantee. Learn More

We Also Recommend

FBR-Ethernet-2 (MM/ST)

10 / 100M Ethernet to Fiber Optic Media Converter (Industrial / MultiMode / ST)

$94.95

FBR-Ethernet-2 (MM/SC)

10 / 100M Ethernet to Fiber Optic Media Converter (Industrial / MultiMode / SC)

$94.95

FBR-Ethernet-2 (MM/FC)

10 / 100M Ethernet to Fiber Optic Media Converter (Industrial / MultiMode / FC)

$94.95